Home D19 Archives
2011 D19 Championships PDF Print E-mail
Written by Ken   

 

District 19 Championships & Area E Eliminations

June 11-12, 2011

The 2011 District 19 Championships were hosted by Crescent Sail Yacht Club.  This was also the Eliminations for the Area E U.S. Sailing Men's and Women's Singlehanded Championships.  The Final's are at the Gorge in Oregon!  Junior sailor Grace Pytell won in the Radial's and is planning to go!  If you would like to help her get there contact Ken Swetka for how to donate.  Click here for more info on the Final's and official NOR for Area E Elim's.

 

Photos by Ralph Deeds click here

Photos by Patrick Cazabon click here

 

csyc-arial

 

Laser Class Series Summary

Pl  Sail #  Skipper         From  1         2         3         4         5         6         T  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   196162  EJ O'Mara       LFSC  4         2         (12\DNS)  2         1         1         10 
2   196157  Roman Plutenko  CYC   3         (6)       1         4         2         2         12 
3   196120  Thomas LaBelle  LCYC  1         3         2         3         (6)       3         12 
4   171628  Ken Swetka      CSYC  2         7         3         5         7         (9)       24 
5   161082  Brady Savage    CSYC  5         5         (8)       6         3         6         25 
6   137086  Craig Pearson   BBC   7         1         6         (8)       8         4         26 
7   170757  Susie Pegel     LGYC  (11)      10        4         1         5         8         28 
8   180079  Leigh Savage    CSYC  (9)       4         5         9         4         7         29 
9   198420  JP Mull         CLYC  6         (11)      7         7         9         5         34 
10  165966  Ken Griswold    MYC   (10)      8         9         10        10        10        47 
11  165907  Bruce Hansen    SLYC  8         9         10        (12\DNF)  12\DNS    12\DNS    51


Radial Class Series Summary

Pl Sail #  Skipper         From  1      2      3      4      5      T  
------------------------------------------------------------------------
1  176019  Grace Pytell    CSYC  1      1      1      1      1      5  
2  181237  David Griswold  MYC   2      2      2      2      2      10 
3  183905  Meghan Walter   NCYC  3      3      3      4\DNS  4\DNS  17

St. Pete Scorer

If you are not already a member of the Laser Class or have let your membership lapse consider this regatta a good time to join back up!  Click here to see the benefits of membership and sign up online.  For the Area E Eliminations you must also be a member of USSailing.

 

To Register click here.  To see who's already registered click here.  Sign up before Midnight on June 8th for the $5 discount!

 

 

HOST CLUB:

CRESCENT SAIL YACHT CLUB (click here for Google Map link)

276 Lake Shore Road, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236-3782, (313) 885-7575

SCHEDULE:

Registration:                          Sat Jun 11: 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM ET

Competitors Meeting:          Sat Jun 11: 11:00 AM ET

Warning Signal 1st Race:   Sat Jun 11: 12:00 PM ET

Party/Dinner                           Sat Jun 11: 6:00 PM ET

Warning Signal:                    Sun Jun 11 10:00 AM ET

(No Warning signal after 1:00 PM: 6-7 Races total w/1 throwout)

 

 

ENTRY & ELIGIBILITY:  (click here for online registration at RegattaNetwork)

All Laser & Laser Radial competitors who are members of the International Laser Class are invited

Entry Fee (Includes Dinner & Continental Breakfasts)

Juniors (16 and under):   $25

All Others:                           $35

Area E Elim's additonal   $10

Early Registration Disc.:   $5 (before midnight June 1st)

Additional Dinners are $13 for adults and $7 for kids under 12.  RSVP requested but not required.

 

SAILING INSTRUCTIONS:

Available soon.

 

PRIZES:

Awards will be given to the Top 5 Laser, Top 3 Radial (Masters & Junior awards)

Separate Awards for the Area E Eliminations

 

HOUSING:

Some limited space on boats at club and plenty of space at member homes close by, please contact Ken Swetka to reserve.

 

HOTELS

Baymont Inn    $60-80/night   20675 13 mile Rd, Roseville, MI 48066 Ph (586)296-6910

Super8    $44-60/night   20445 Erin St. Roseville, MI 48066 Ph. Ph. (586) 296-1730

Microtel $76/night   20313 13 Mile, Rd Rosevill, Mi 48066 Ph. . (800) 771-7171

 

DRY MOORING: 

No vehicles will be allowed in Dry Mooring area near hoists. Vehicles must be parked in the parking lot on North side of the harbor

 

REGATTA CONTACT:

D19 Regatta Chairman Ken Swetka, click here to send an email to Ken

Area E Event Chairman Tom Vickers, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

DIRECTIONS:

From Ohio:   I-75, Take I -275 North after Monroe Michigan (I-75 is torn up in Detroit)

                        Follow I-94 East through Detroit

                        Exit Moross Rd in Grosse Pte and turn right (East)

                        Take Morross until you reach the lake and turn right on Lake Shore (Jefferson)

                        Go about 150 yard, turn left into Crescent

 

From Chicago:   Follow same directions coming into town on I-94

 

Coming through Canada: Go to border crossing at Sarnia (402)

                                                Follow I-94 West

                                                Exit Moross Rd and turn Left (East)

                                                Follow same directions above

Last Updated on Monday, 26 September 2011 10:02
 
Banner
Copyright © 2017 D19Laser. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.